Passed EMC E20-885 Exam Today – Free Download E20-885 Dumps

Vendor: EMC
Exam Code: E20-885
Exam Name: VNX Solutions Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers

QUESTION 1
A customer wants to replicate a CIFS environment from a legacy EMC Celerra to a new EMC VNX. Users are able to access CIFS shares from both arrays. The CIFS shares are on different networks and replication is not running. The customer wants to make sure there will be no network restrictions preventing replication between the data movers on two different networks. What TCP ports should they ask the network team to open?

A.    8888, 8887, 5081
B.    80, 443, 8080
C.    5057, 445, 5087
D.    23, 25, 22

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A customer recently upgraded from vSphere v4.x to vSphere v5.0 to benefit from new VMFS-5 features for their existing `DataStore1′ and `DataStore2′ datastores on an EMC VNX. A second identically configured VNX was implemented and the customer created two additional datastores on the new VNX. After monitoring the environment, the customer notices the VMs on `DataStore1′ and `DataStore2′ are not using the same sub-block structure as the two new datastores. What is the reason for this behavior?

A.    The old VMs are on an upgraded VMFS-5 datastore.
B.    The old VMs are still running old VMware tools.
C.    The new VMFS-5 features need to be licensed and activated.
D.    The new VMFS-5 cannot support two VNX storage systems.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A storage administrator reports they are unable configure SAN Copy connections between two VNX. The required cabling is in place and zoning is correct, but the SP connections still do not appear in Unisphere Manager. What could have caused this issue?

A.    SAN Copy is not installed on both VNX arrays.
B.    SAN Copy is only licensed for local copies.
C.    The SP ports are already being used by hosts.
D.    Both VNX arrays are not in the same domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A Pool used for FAST VP has the following configuration:
Flash drives: 1,000 GB, with 1,000 GB free
SAS drives: 5,000 GB, with 2,500 GB free
NL-SAS drives: 20,000 GB, with 11,500 GB free
The tiering policy is set to Auto. An additional 600 GB of new data is written to the Pool. What is the data distribution after the data is written?

A.    Flash drives: 960 GB free SAS drives: 2,400 GB free NL-SAS drives: 11,040 GB free
B.    Flash drives: 400 GB free SAS drives: 2,500 GB free NL-SAS drives: 11,500 GB free
C.    Flash drives: 900 GB free SAS drives: 2,000 GB free NL-SAS drives: 11,500 GB free
D.    Flash drives: 970 GB free SAS drives: 2,350 GB free NL-SAS drives: 11,080GB free

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You are planning a CIFS DR solution for two existing EMC VNX. Each VNX has dual Control Stations. Each VNX is also configured for a Recover Point protection solution on other VNX LUNs that are non- file related. What recommendation would you give the customer concerning the CIFS DR solution?

A.    Configure IP aliasing on the Control Stations for both source and destination VNX systems before configuring VNX Replicator
B.    Configure IP aliasing on the Control Stations for both source and destination VNX systems after
configuring VNX Replicator
C.    Configure IP aliasing on the source VNX system Control Stations before configuring VNX Replicator,
and then configure IP aliasing on the destination VNX system Control Stations after configuring VNX Replicator.
D.    Configure IP aliasing on the source VNX system Control Stations before configuring VNX Replicator
and use RecoverPoint to provide protection of the source VNX Control Stations to the destination VNX.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A customer recently purchased an EMC VNX to be connected to four ESXi 5.0 hosts via FC. Five of the associated VMs (virtual machines) are running SQL Server 2008 R2. To avoid contention, the customer wants the VM’s database and log drives on separate datastores. Which ESXi 5.0 feature would satisfy this requirement?

A.    Network interface card teaming
B.    Virtual Machine Anti-Affinity
C.    Raw Device Mappings
D.    VMDK Affinity

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
An administrator is attempting to vMotion a VM from one vSphere ESXi 5.0 host to another. The ESXi servers are connected to three VNX arrays on the fabric. The vMotion fails. What is the most likely reason?

A.    RDMs are attached to the VM with different host LUN numbers on the ESXi servers.
B.    There are active SnapView sessions on the VM preventing the vMotion.
C.    RDMs are in physical compatibility mode and not eligible for vMotion.
D.    There are active MirrorView sessions on the VM preventing the vMotion.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A customer requires an asynchronous DR solution for an NFS-only client environment. The customer wants the solution to be simple to implement. It was recommended they create a single NIS domain, and use several NIS servers to provide centralized authentication to the NFS clients at both the source and destination sites. The customer asks you whether they should consider using VDMs in this environment. What do you advise?

A.    VDMs would offer no advantages to this environment.
B.    VDMs allow VMWare integration of NFS service environments.
C.    VDMs eliminate the need for Usermapper in NFS environments.
D.    VDMs allow for assignment of specific CPUs to a NFS server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A customer has an Oracle ASM database on an EMC VNX with FAST Suite enabled. They observe intermittent performance degradation due to momentary data hot spots caused by bursty transaction rates. What recommendation would you make to help alleviate these hot spots?

A.    Enable Fast VP on the ASM LUNs
B.    Modify the ASM rebalance power priority
C.    Enable Fast Cache on the ASM LUNs
D.    Disable ASM storage management

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A customer has a Windows-only environment connected to an EMC VNX for File at their main campus site. The customer plans to install a new EMC VNX at a remote branch office site. The new VNX will be used to implement a DR solution for their main campus VNX using several deduplicated file systems shared and available to clients via CIFS. Which solution do you recommend to the customer?

A.    Use VNX Replicator to replicate the VNX VDMs and associated file systems from the main campus
site to the VNX system at the branch office site to provide an asynchronous DR solution.
B.    Use VNX Replicator to replicate the VNX VDMs and associated file systems from the main campus
site to the VNX system at the branch office site to provide a synchronous DR solution.
C.    Use VNX SAN Copy to replicate the VNX block devices associated with the VNX file systems from
the main campus site to the VNX system at the branch office site to provide a synchronous DR solution.
D.    Use VNX MirrorView/A to replicate the VNX block devices associated with the VNX file systems from
the main campus site to the VNX system at the branch office site to provide an asynchronous DR solution.

Answer: A

If you want to pass EMC E20-885 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-885 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-885.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.