Pass Symantec 250-700 Exam – 250-700 Practice Tests Download

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-700
Exam Name: Implementation of High Availability Solutions for Windows (Veritas Cluster Server 4.1)

QUESTION 1
You want to verify that systems are suitable for a VCS clustered application. Which three items do you verify on the systems? (Choose three.)
A.    operating system licenses
B.    operating system patch levels
C.    amount of memory in each system
D.    systems listed in VCS Hardware Compatibility List

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 2
Which two things need to be confirmed before installing VCS? (Choose two.)

A.    verify that all required Operating System patches are installed on each system
B.    verify that private Ethernet heartbeats reside on consecutive network subnets
C.    identify the Cluster ID of any other VCS cluster with heartbeat connections on the same subnet
D.    all applications that are to be clustered are offline prior to installing VCS
E.    ensure that one system is set up as a license manager for all applications that will be clustered

Answer: AC

QUESTION 3
There is a requirement for an application to remain online when a public network interface fails in a two-system VCS cluster. Which hardware configuration is required to configure this behavior in VCS?

A.    Multiple public network interfaces must be present on each system.
B.    One network interface per system will work as long as two or more switches are present.
C.    VCS will fail over the application any time any network interface fails on a system.
D.    Multiple network interfaces must be on the same controller card on each system.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which two security group memberships are required to add a system to a cluster? (Choose two.)

A.    Domain Administrator in the domain
B.    Enterprise Administrator in the domain
C.    Local Administrator for the new system
D.    Domain User in the domain

Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
You are planning to install both VERITAS Cluster Server and VERITAS Storage Foundation. You will also be changing the application environment over the course of the next 18 months. Increasing the number of ______ will require modification of the VCS configuration. (Choose three.)

A.    highly available applications
B.    file systems used by the highly available applications
C.    disk groups used by the highly available applications
D.    disks in the disk group used by the highly available applications

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 6
You are the administrator of a VCS cluster. You want to add another system to the cluster. Which two security group memberships are required on the new system to add the system to the cluster? (Choose two.)

A.    Domain Administrator
B.    Enterprise Administrator
C.    Local Administrator
D.    Domain User

Answer: AC

QUESTION 7
Which three elements are components of a base VCS installation? (Choose three.)

A.    bundled agents
B.    custom agents
C.    PERL
D.    GAB Drivers
E.    cluster simulator

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 8
VCS needs to be patched on systems running in a production environment. There are two service groups currently running in a cluster that has two systems. VCS must be stopped on all systems in the cluster in order to apply the patch without any application downtime. What is the proper VCS command to accomplish this?

A.    hastop -all
B.    hastop -all -force
C.    hapause -upgrade
D.    hasys -stop

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Click the Exhibit button. The diagram shows a proposed HA configuration. What effect would configuring the public NIC to handle low-priority heartbeats have?

image

A.    provides additional protection from split brain
B.    improves LLT and GAB traffic load balance
C.    prevents the cluster from going into jeopardy if both private heartbeats fail
D.    provides additional availability for the public NIC

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which command is used to install VCS for Windows in an unattended mode?

A.    setup.exe
B.    vxinstall.exe
C.    install.exe
D.    vxsilent.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You can determine if resource attributes are valid in VCS by running the _____.

A.    hares -probe command and checking the VCS probe log
B.    hares -probe command and checking the VCS engine log
C.    haprobe -resource command and checking the VCS resource log
D.    haprobe -resource command and checking the VCS engine log

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
AutoStartList is dependent on which service group attribute?

A.    SystemList
B.    SystemPolicy
C.    FailoverList
D.    FailoverPolicy

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
During VCS configuration, the VCS notifier is to be configured to send messages to the SNMP console named snmpserv. Which two additional pieces of information are needed to configure the notifier for SNMP? (Choose two.)

A.    the location of the SNMP VCS MIB
B.    the port number to use on the console
C.    the e-mail address of the user to whom to send traps
D.    the severity of messages to send to the console
E.    the user name on the system in which to send the messages

Answer: BD

QUESTION 14
What are two functions of service group dependencies? (Choose two.)

A.    provide a mechanism by which service groups can fail over based on network bandwidth availability
B.    control VCS user parameters following events like faults, auto group start, and system shutdown
C.    provide a mechanism by which two service groups can be linked by rules similar to the way that resources are linked
D.    provide a mechanism by which two service groups can change their resource structure during failover
E.    control where VCS brings a group online following events like faults, auto group start, and system shutdown

Answer: CE

QUESTION 15
How many systems in the cluster can the NotifierMngr run on at one time?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    an unlimited number

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
What is the maximum number of levels a group dependency tree can have?

A.    two
B.    three
C.    four
D.    two sets of two levels

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Click the Exhibit button. There is a two-system cluster with an application that must run on the same system as the production database. A test database runs on the other system. If the production database fails then the test database must be taken offline, and the production database must be started on the failover system. Which diagram shows the service group dependencies that represent this failover behavior?

A.    Diagram A
B.    Diagram B
C.    Diagram C
D.    Diagram D

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which gabconfig -a output indicates that systems 0, 1, and 2 have established cluster membership and shows that the HAD process is also active on all systems?

A.    GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 123
B.    GAB Port Memberships
===================================
Port a gen a36e0003 membership 01
Port a gen a36e0003 jeopardy 1
Port h gen fd570002 membership 01
Port h gen fd570002 jeopardy 1
C.    GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 12
Port h gen fd570002 visible ; 3
D.    GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 012
Port h gen fd570002 membership 012

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which VCS bundled agent can be used to mirror the state of a NIC resource to another service group?

A.    Proxy
B.    Phantom
C.    IPMultiNIC
D.    MnicReflect

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
In which service group are the resources for the Cluster Manager Web console found?

A.    WebService
B.    WWWService
C.    ClusterService
D.    ClusterWeb

Answer: C

If you want to pass Symantec 250-700 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-700 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-700.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.