OFFER Pass4sure and Lead2pass I40-420 PDF & VCE

Vendor: IFPUG
Exam Code: I40-420
Exam Name: Certified Function Point Specialist

QUESTION 1
When counting DETs which of the following rules apply?

A.    Count a DET for each recursive field on the ILF or EIF
B.    Count a DET for each piece of data in an ILF or EIF required by the user to establish a relationship with another ILF or EIF
C.    Count a DET for each repeating field that is identical in format
D.    Count a DET for each field that appears more than once in an ILF or EIF

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is an attribute used to represent relationships of one entity to another?

A.    Primary key
B.    Secondary key
C.    Foreign key
D.    Domestic key

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which category (ies) of data entities is (are) usually identified to satisfy the Functional User Requirements?

A.    Business data
B.    Reference data
C.    Code data
D.    Both A and B

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What is a (are) valid example(s) of code data?

A.    Substitution data
B.    Static data
C.    Valid values
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What is a user identifiable group of logically related data or control information referenced by the application, but maintained within the boundary of another application?

A.    An ILF
B.    An IIF
C.    An EIF
D.    An ELF

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is NOT an example of the purpose of a function point count?

A.    To enable comparison of functionality delivered by two applications
B.    To determine maintenance support cost per function point
C.    To understand the percentage of lines of code that is being reused across three different applications
D.    To determine the effort and duration of a development project

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements regarding the counting scope is true?

A.    It defines the set of Functional User Requirements to be included in the FP count
B.    It always includes more than one application
C.    It determines the purpose of the applications being counted
D.    It defines a (sub) set of the modules being sized

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is NOT true of a boundary?

A.    It encloses the logical data maintained by the application
B.    It is the physical interface between the software under study and its users
C.    It is dependent on the user’s external business view of the application and is independent of technical and/or implementation considerations
D.    It defines what is external to the application

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An example of the purpose of an FP count is to provide:

A.    input to the estimation process needed to determine the level of effort to develop the first release of an application
B.    a comparison of functionality delivered by two different suppliers’ packages
C.    determine the size of an application as part of the organization’s effort to determine the size of its software portfolio
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following defines the purpose of a count?

A.    Provides an answer to a business question, and it is the business question that determines the purpose
B.    Influences the positioning of the application between the software under review and the surrounding software
C.    Influences the type of FP count to answer the business problem under investigation
D.    Provides an input to the estimation process needed to determine the level of effort required to develop the first release of an application

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements about an External Input is true?

A.    Has the primary intent to maintain one or more ILFs
B.    An elementary process to hold data or control information from outside the boundary
C.    Has the primary intent to alter the behavior of a transaction
D.    Has the primary intent to reference one or more EIFs

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
An EI is defined as:

A.    an elementary process that processes data sent from outside the application boundary
B.    control information sent from outside the user view
C.    an elementary process that processes data or control information sent from outside the application’s boundary
D.    All of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Control information is defined as data that:

A.    defines an elementary process of the application being counted
B.    influences an elementary process of the application being counted
C.    controls an elementary process of the application being counted
D.    does not influence an elementary process of the application being counted

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
What is an elementary process?

A.    The smallest unit of activity that is meaningful to the developer
B.    The largest unit of activity that is meaningful to the user
C.    The smallest unit of activity that is meaningful to the user
D.    The largest unit of activity that is meaningful to the developer

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
The primary intent of an EI is to maintain:

A.    One or more ILFs or alter the behavior of the application
B.    One or more ILFs
C.    One or more EIFs or alter the behavior of the application
D.    One or more EIFs

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
"Requirements specifically requested by the user to complete an elementary process" defines which of the following terms?

A.    Control information
B.    Processing logic
C.    Maintain
D.    User identifiable

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements regarding functional size measurement is true?

A.    Early functional size measurements can never change during design and coding phase
B.    It is quite normal to identify additional functionality that was not specified in the original requirements in the form of scope creep
C.    It is not necessary to update the application functional size upon completion of an enhancement.
D.    Both B and C

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
An application FP count is defined as:

A.    a measure of the current functions the application provides the user
B.    the initial development project FP count
C.    an enhancement project that alters the applications functions
D.    the activity of applying this International Standard to measure the functional size of an application

Answer: D

If you want to pass IFPUG I40-420 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass IFPUG I40-420 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/I40-420.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.