Novell 050-701 Exam Questions & Practice Test – Free Download

Vendor: Novell
Exam Code: 050-701
Exam Name: Upgrading to Novell Open Enterprise Server for NetWare

QUESTION 1
After upgrading a NetWare 5.1 server to OES NetWare, you can’t mount volume DATA. Given that DATA is an NSS volume, which command will fix the problem?

A.    LOAD NW51.NSS
B.    LOAD ZLSS.NSS
C.    VCU DATA DATA2
D.    VOLMN DATA DATA2
E.    NSS /NW51VOLUMEUPGRADE=ON
F.    NSS /ZLSSVOLUMEUPGRADE=ALL
G.    NSS /NW51VOLUMEUPGRADE=ALL

Answer: F

QUESTION 2
Distributed File Services uses _______________, which allows volumes to be joined together such that they appear as subdirectories in one file system. Answer:
Answer: JUNCTIONS

QUESTION 3
Which products are installed during a Management Server patterned deployment? (Choose 2.)

A.    iSCSI
B.    eGuide
C.    OpenSSH
D.    iFolder
E.    iManager
F.    Virtual Office

Answer: BE

QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button to begin.
If you wanted to connect to the iSCSI target displayed in the exhibit, what command would you enter at the iSCSI initiator server console? The IP address of the target is 10.0.0.4.

image

A.    ISCSIINIT CONNECT 10.0.0.4 DA4
B.    ISCSIINIT CONNECT TARGET=10.0.0.4
C.    ISCSIINIT 10.0.0.4 iqn.1984-08.com.novell:00d18e93-1964-d811-96a9-000c29cb3ecb
D.    ISCSIINIT CONNECT 10.0.0.4
iqn.1984-08.com.novell:00d18e93-1964-d811-96a9-000c29cb3ecb
E.    ISCSIINIT CONNECT iqn.1984-08.com.novell:00d18e93-1964-d811-96a9-000c29cb3ecb 10.0.0.4
F.    ISCSIINIT CONNECT TARGET=10.0.0.4 NAME=iqn.1984-08.com.novell:00d18e93-1964-d811-96a9-000c29cb3ecb

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What is the recommended size for your server’s DOS partition?

A.    500 MB + the amount of RAM in the system
B.    200 MB + the amount of RAM in the system
C.    200 MB + the amount of RAM in the system + the amount of L1 cache in the system
D.    300 MB + the amount of RAM in the system + the amount of hard disk cache in the system

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have configured a DFS Management Context with the VLDB service running on DA1. In the SHARED directory on DA1’s DATA volume, you created a junction to the root of the VOL1 volume on DA2. You then created a CIFS share for the SHARED directory and granted the appropriate rights to your user and group objects to access the directory. When users access the junction from their Windows 2000 Professional workstations without the Novell Client installed, it fails to take them to VOL1 on DA2. Which is the resolution to this problem?

A.    Load VLDB.NLM on DA2.
B.    Add a VLDB replica to DA2.
C.    Enable DFS support for CIFS clients.
D.    Upgrade the workstations to Windows XP Home or Professional.
E.    Run the VERIFY utility to check the integrity of the pool where VOL1 resides on DA2.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A volume on your OES NetWare server has a security label of Password and Token. A user in your tree has logged in using an eDirectory password and a smart card, granting him a clearance with a Read label of Password and Token and a Write label of Password and Token. What level of access does the user have to the volume?

A.    No access
B.    Read only access
C.    Write only access
D.    Read and Write access

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
When accessing iManager 2.5, you authenticate as AHammer.BERLIN.EMA. The roles you need are not displayed. How can you fix this problem?

A.    Restart Tomcat on the server.
B.    Restart Apache Web Server on the server.
C.    Delete all existing roles and then manually rebuild them.
D.    Close the browser window, then reauthenticate as AHammer.
E.    Check the Tomcat configuration file to make sure iManager has been configured correctly.
F.    Authenticate as admin to iManager and assign the missing roles to the AHammer user object.

Answer: F

QUESTION 9
How do you perform a Down-Server Upgrade?

A.    Use iManager 2.0 or later to complete the upgrade from a workstation.
B.    Use NetWare Deployment Manager to complete the upgrade from a workstation.
C.    Mount the OES NetWare Operating System CD; then select Novell > Install to begin the upgrade.
D.    Boot the server from the OES NetWare Operating System CD and manually execute INSTALL.BAT with the /UPGRADE switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
On an OES NetWare server, you must restart the Tomcat service after installing a new iManager plug-in. How can you do this?

A.    At the server console, enter TC4RESTART.
B.    At the server console, enter TC4 /RESTART.
C.    At the server console, enter TOMCAT -RESTART.
D.    At the server console, enter TC4STOP; then enter TOMCAT4.
E.    At the server console, enter TOMCAT /STOP; then enter TOMCAT /START.

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which OES NetWare component enables script-based management of the network?

A.    NXBit Support
B.    bash Shell Support
C.    ZENworks Management Daemon
D.    Common Information Model Support

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
How many snapshots can exist on a particular stored-on pool?

A.    10
B.    50
C.    100
D.    250
E.    500
F.    1000

Answer: E

QUESTION 13
Where are the files for the Tomcat service located on an OES NetWare server?

A.    Sys:\Tc4
B.    Sys:\Ucs
C.    Sys:\Php5
D.    Sys:\Tomcat
E.    Sys:\System
F.    Sys:\Etc\Tomcat
G.    Sys:\System\Tomcat

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which password does the CIFS service on an OES NetWare server use, by default, to authenticate clients?

A.    NIS Password
B.    LDAP Password
C.    Simple Password
D.    Universal Password
E.    eDirectory Password

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
What is the role of the ARKCONFIG.XML file?

A.    It contains the interval for running Versioning jobs.
B.    It contains configuration settings for the Archive Server.
C.    It contains XML code for configuring an upgrade from Archive and Versioning Services 1.0.
D.    It contains XML configuration settings for the Archive and Versioning Services MySQL instance.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
You’ve copied a file named userdata.iso to the root directory of the DATA volume on your OES NetWare server. You want to mount this ISO image as a volume. Which server console command will do this?

A.    MOUNT DATA:\USERDATA.ISO
B.    nss /Mount=DATA:\USERDATA.ISO
C.    nss /MountImage=DATA:\USERDATA.ISO
D.    nss /MountImageVolume=DATA:\USERDATA.ISO

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You want to upgrade a NetWare 6 server with Support Pack 1 to OES NetWare. The server hardware uses dual Pentium II 400 MHz CPUs, 512 MB RAM, an 8 GB hard disk drive with a 200 MB DOS partition, and a USB mouse. Can this server be upgraded?

A.    Yes, the server meets all prerequisite requirements.
B.    No, OES NetWare requires PIII 750 MHz CPUs or later.
C.    No, the server’s CPU is too slow and the hard disk drive is too small.
D.    No, the server’s DOS partition is too small and USB mice aren’t supported.
E.    No, the server doesn’t have enough RAM and must have Support Pack 3 or later applied.
F.    No, the server’s DOS partition is too small and must have Support Pack 5 or later applied.

Answer: F

If you want to pass Novell 050-701 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Novell 050-701 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/050-701.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.