Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE

Vendor: Alcatel-Lucent
Exam Code: 4A0-108
Exam Name: Alcatel-Lucent Multicast Protocols

QUESTION 1
The use of PIM as a multicast routing protocol provides for which one of the following services?
A.    Authentication
B.    Guaranteed Delivery
C.    Device Security
D.    Preventing packet forwarding loops
E.    Preventing Denial of Service attacks

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
An end station receiving a broadcast packet will always process the data up to which layer of the OSI stack?

A.    Layer 1
B.    Layer 2
C.    Layer 3
D.    Layer 4
E.    Layer 7

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Choose the answer that best completes the statement: An end station on an Ethernet network receiving an IP multicast packet will:

A.    Determine at Layer 1 if it is interested in the frame
B.    Determine at Layer 2 if it is interested in the frame
C.    Determine at Layer 2 after reading the protocol ID field if it is interested in the frame
D.    Determine at Layer 3 if it is interested in the frame
E.    Determine at Layer 7 if it is interested in the frame

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following are characteristics of the one to many model of multicast data delivery? (Choose two)

A.    Receivers are generally unknown by the source
B.    Well suited for applications in which the receivers provide feedback to each other and the source
C.    There is a single data flow, from the source to the receivers
D.    All devices are potentially capable of generating multicast data
E.    Receivers are generally known by each other since any receiver may be a source

Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
The OUI field of the MAC address for IP multicast frames is:

A.    00-01-5e
B.    01-01-53
C.    01-01-5e
D.    01-00-5e
E.    01-00-53

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which MAC address will multicast address 224.128.0.1 translate to?

A.    01-00-5e-80-00-01
B.    01-00-5e-22-41-40
C.    01-00-5e-22-28-01
D.    00-01-5e-80-00-01
E.    01-00-5e-00-00-01
F.    01-01-5e-22-28-01

Answer: E

QUESTION 7
Which two of the following addresses should not be used in a multicast network at the same time?

A.    233.44.12.35
B.    234.45.12.35
C.    235.46.12.35
D.    236.174.12.35
E.    237.171.12.35

Answer: CD

QUESTION 8
Which MAC address will the IP multicast address 239.33.42.107 translate to?

A.    01-00-5e-a1-2a-6b
B.    01-00-5e-21-2a-6b
C.    01-00-5e-21-2c-6c
D.    00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
E.    00-01-5e-21-2a-6b
F.    01-01-5e-a1-2a-6b

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What is the range of addresses allocated for SSM?

A.    239.0.0.0/8
B.    233.x.y.0/24
C.    224.0.0.0/24
D.    232.0.0.0/8

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
How many bits of the IP multicast address are copied directly to the multicast MAC address?

A.    27
B.    5
C.    28
D.    9
E.    23

Answer: E

QUESTION 11
Which protocol uses multicast address 224.0.0.22?:

A.    PIM version 1
B.    IGMP version 2
C.    OSPF
D.    IGMP version 3
E.    PIM version 2

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which two of the following addresses should not be used in a multicast network at the same time?

A.    224.192.12.35
B.    235.182.12.35
C.    226.172.12.35
D.    237.138.12.35
E.    238.64.12.35

Answer: AE

QUESTION 13
If IGMP version 1 is in use, when is a Host Membership Report issued?

A.    The report is issued by the routers on the broadcast domain in response to a periodic query
B.    The report is issued by all members of the multicast group on the broadcast domain in response to a periodic query
C.    The report is issued by the receiver at startup of the multicast application.
D.    The report is issued by one member of the group on the broadcast domain in response to a periodic query
E.    (a) or (b)
F.    (c) or (d)

Answer: F

QUESTION 14
When forwarding a multicast frame, the normal behavior for a LAN switch with IGMP snooping enabled, is to forward the frame based on the same rules as if it were:

A.    A unicast frame with a known destination in the forwarding table
B.    A unicast frame with an unknown destination in the forwarding table.
C.    A unicast frame with a known source in the forwarding table
D.    A unicast frame with an unknown source in the forwarding table

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
A multicast receiver has joined multicast group 224.0.0.1. By default, how often will it issue IGMP Host Membership Reports for this group?

A.    never
B.    30 seconds
C.    60 seconds
D.    120 seconds
E.    260 seconds
F.    Whenever it receives a Query

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Who periodically sends IGMP Host Membership Queries?

A.    The router elected as Querier on a LAN
B.    The first host to expire their local suppression timer
C.    Only the multicast enabled hosts on a LAN
D.    All routers on a LAN
E.    All multicast enabled routers on a LAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
How does IGMP snooping eliminate multicast flooding on the LAN?

A.    The switch populates multicast source addresses into the forwarding table
B.    The switch acts as an IGMP proxy for the receiver
C.    The switch inspects IGMP activity between receivers and routers and populates the forwarding table with active multicast group addresses
D.    The switch inspects all multicast traffic between receivers and routers and populates the forwarding table with active multicast group addresses

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which of the following join multicast group 224.0.0.22 when IGMP version 3 is implemented?

A.    Router
B.    Switch
C.    Host
D.    Host and Router
E.    Host and Switch
F.    Router and Switch

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Refer to the following configuration. Choose the statement below that is true.

image

A.    Three interfaces of this router have been enabled for IGMP
B.    Only interface toRouterB has been enabled for IGMP
C.    All interfaces of this router have been enabled for IGMP
D.    There is insufficient information to answer

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which features were introduced in IGMP version 3? (Choose two)

A.    Leave group message
B.    Report suppression was eliminated
C.    IGMP snooping
D.    TTL of 1 for IGMP messages
E.    A modified membership report to include Source address

Answer: BE

If you want to pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/4A0-108.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.