Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Practice Exams Free Download (11-10)

QUESTION 11
Given the topology and the show commands, and assuming that router R2 advertises all of its loopbacks into OSPF, what is the correct router R1 configuration?

 

1111-1

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
In which of the following types of areas does an OSPF router not set the E bit in its Type 1 LSA?

A.    Not so stubby area
B.    Stub area
C.    Backbone area
D.    Normal area

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
13

In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. Which of the following statements regarding the OSPF LSAs in the network is true?

A.    Router R1 generates a type 5 LSA that is flooded through all OSPF areas.
B.    Router R1 generates a type 7 LSA that is flooded through all OSPF areas.
C.    Router R1 generates a type 5 LSA that is flooded through area 1. Router R2 generates a type 7 LSA that is flooded through areas 0 and 2.
D.    Router R1 generates a type 7 LSA that is flooded through area 1. Router R3 generates a type 5 LSA that is flooded through areas 0 and 2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
What is the protocol number for OSPF in the IP header?

A.    OSPF uses TCP, so the protocol number is 6.
B.    OSPF uses UDP, so the protocol number is 17.
C.    OSPF does not use IP.
D.    OSPF has its own protocol number of 89.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following would correctly configure routers R2, R3, and R4?

1515-115-215-315-4

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
When are virtual links used in OSPF?

A.    When two areas need to communicate and there is no area 0.
B.    When an area needs to traverse another area to reach area 0.
C.    When two areas are connected to area 0, but there is no direct path between them.
D.    When an area needs to connect directly to another area without using area 0.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements regarding area border routers in an OSPF network is true?

A.    The term backbone router has the same definition as the term area border router.
B.    An OSPF network needs at least one area border router to function.
C.    Area border routers connect the backbone area to other areas in an OSPF network.
D.    By definition, an area border router must perform route summarization between areas.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which of the following correctly lists the 5 OSPF packet types?

A.    Hello, link state update, link state packet, link State acknowledgement, database description.
B.    Link state update, link state refresh, link state acknowledgement, database description, notification.
C.    Hello, link state refresh, link state update, link state acknowledgement, link state authentication.
D.    Hello, link state update, link state request, link state acknowledgement, database description.

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following OSPF area types are supported by the Alcatel ucent 7750 SR? Choose two answers.

A.    Not so stubby areas
B.    Level1 area WC
C.    Stub areas
D.    Partially stubby areas
E.    Level 2 areas

Answer: AC

QUESTION 20
If OSPF is used in a multi-area OSPF network, which of the following statements regarding route summarization is true?

A.    Manual route summarization can only be done on autonomous system border routers.
B.    Manual route summarization must be done on all the backbone routers to be effective. Manual route summarization is optional on the routers in non-backbone areas.
C.    Manual route summarization is done on the ABRs. By default, automatic summarization is done; however, it may not be optimal for all networks.
D.    Manual route summarization is done on the ABRs. By default, no route summarization is done and all routes are advertised to all areas.

Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/4a0-101.html to download the full version Q&As.

 

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.