Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-101 Practice Exams Free Download (1-10)

QUESTION 1
What causes an adjacency to change from down to two ways?

A.    When a link state update is received in response to a link state request.
B.    When a router receives a Hello packet that contains its own router ID in the neighbor list from a neighbor.
C.    When a router receives a database description packet from a neighbor.
D.    When a link state acknowledgement is received in response to a link state update.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. Assuming that there are no stub networks, which of the following statements regarding type 4 LSA generation is true?

2

A.    Router R1 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0, 1, and 2.
B.    Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0, 1, and 2.
C.    Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to areas 0 and 2.
D.    Router R3 generates a type 4 LSA that is flooded to area 0, and router R6 generates a type 4
LSA that is flooded to area 2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands can be used to display the number of SPF computations that have been performed on a router?

A.    show router ospf area <area-id>
B.    show router ospf neighbor
C.    show router ospf interface
D.    show router ospf status

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements describe the major features of OSPF? Choose two answers.

A.    Fast reroute capability
B.    Control traffic prioritization
C.    Route redistribution
D.    Traffic engineering extensions
E.    Cut through forwarding

Answer: CD

QUESTION 5
What can you deduce from the show command on router R6?

5

A.    The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment.
The DR for this segment would be the router with router ID 10.10.10.5.
B.    The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment;
however, this command does not indicate whether 10.10.10.3 or 10.10.10.5 is the DR or BDR.
C.    The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is the BDR, which is why it is not adjacent to the
other routers.
D.    The router R6 interface is in a multi-access segment. It is neither the DR nor the BDR for the segment.
The DR for this segment would be the router with router ID 10.10.10.3.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
In the topology shown, router R1 is an ASBR configured to export external routes to OSPF. How many type 4 LSAs will be present in the network?

6

A.    One.
B.    One for each of the routers in area 0
C.    One for each of the external routes exported by router R1.
D.    Type 4 LSAs are not generated in this network topology.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which of the following conditions will prevent an OSPF adjacency from reaching the full state? Choose three answers.

A.    MTU mismatch
B.    Incorrect subnet mask
C.    System interface not included in OSPF
D.    Area ID not the same
E.    Different metric set on each end of the link
F.    Router ID not defined

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 8
The following command sequence is executed on router R2:
A:R2# configure router ospf router-id 10.10.10.99
A:R2# configure router router-id 10.10.10.66
On router R1, what router ID appears for router R2 directly after these commands are executed?

8

A.    10.10.10.99
B.    10.10.10.66
C.    10.10.10.2
D.    10.10.10.1

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
In an OSPF Hello packet, which of the following fields must match for all neighbor routers on the segment? Choose three answers.

A.    Area ID WB
B.    Hello and Dead intervals PC
C.    Stub flag
D.    Checksum values
E.    The list of neighbors

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 10
The OSPF adjacency between routers R3 and R1 is down. What is the problem?

10-110-2

A.    Area 1 of router R1 should not be configured as a stub.
B.    Router R3 has the incorrect authentication key type.
C.    Router R1 has the incorrect authentication key type.
D.    There is not enough information to tell.

Answer: C

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/4a0-101.html to download the full version Q&As.

 

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.