Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (61-70)

QUESTION 61
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard Parallel connector?

A.    DB-9
B.    DB-15
C.    DB-25
D.    DIN-6

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an inverter in a laptop?

A.    Allow for more than two USB devices to access power
B.    Convert direct current to alternating current
C.    Rotate the image to properly align it with the user
D.    Provide power to the backlight of the screen

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
A technician is installing a new TV tuner on a Windows 7 HTPC and no channels are showing up.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The TV cable is connected to the FM/AM input.
B.    The TV tuner card does not support HD channels.
C.    The TV tuner card is not properly seated.
D.    The cable signal is too weak.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Which of the following cable types would be the BEST option to transmit video 2000 feet (609.6
meters) without the use of a repeater?

A.    RG-59
B.    Fiber
C.    CAT6
D.    RG-6

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
A technician is given a task of terminating a bundle of CAT5 cables that have not been labeled. Which of the following tools will be the BEST to perform this job task?

A.    Crimper, multimeter
B.    Crimper, cable tester, toner probe
C.    Crimper, cable tester
D.    Crimper, toner probe, multimeter

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Which of the following technologies is responsible for communication with the CPU?

A.    eSATA
B.    PCI express
C.    Southbridge
D.    Northbridge

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Which of the following wireless technologies is primarily setup for video/audio and the frequency is 5 GHz?

A.    Cellular
B.    802.11a
C.    802.11b
D.    Satellite

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
On an ATX motherboard, the 4-pin auxiliary power connector provides which of the following?

A.    Additional power to onboard devices
B.    Additional power to PCIx peripheral cards
C.    Additional power to the South Bridge
D.    Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?

A.    The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B.    The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C.    The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D.    The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
Joe, a home user, reports that on occasion he cannot print from his laptop to his wireless printer. The problem seems to occur only when Joe is at one end of his home. A technician checks the signal strength of the laptop in that location and finds it to be good. The technician notes that Joe’s router is using the default SSID with no encryption. Which of the following could be the issue?

A.    The printer drivers need to be updated on the laptop.
B.    The wireless printer does not have wake on LAN set properly.
C.    The laptop is picking up another router with default settings.
D.    The wireless network needs to have encryption turned on in order to print.

Answer: C

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html to download the full version Q&As.

 

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.