Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (331-340)

QUESTION 331
A user’s laptop screen is extremely dim. A technician attempts to alter the brightness using
function keys and the BIOS, but the screen never changes in brightness. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Battery failure
B.    Bulb failure
C.    Display driver is corrupted
D.    Backlight failure

Answer: D

QUESTION 332
Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speed?

A.    CNR
B.    PCI
C.    PCIe
D.    AGP

Answer: C

QUESTION 333
Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?

A.    Chassis detection threshold
B.    Fan speed
C.    USB voltage
D.    Drive hierarchy

Answer: D

QUESTION 334
Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memory?

A.    Corrects memory errors
B.    Allows 64-bit operating systems
C.    Prevents disk errors
D.    Uses lower voltage

Answer: A

QUESTION 335
Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of distance?

A.    USB 3.0
B.    CAT6
C.    Fiber
D.    CAT5

Answer: C

QUESTION 336
An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new workstations?

A.    Turn SSID broadcast off
B.    Use wireless encryption
C.    Institute MAC filtering
D.    Setup static IP addresses

Answer: A

QUESTION 337
A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical distance is referred to as a:

A.    WLAN.
B.    LAN.
C.    WAN.
D.    MAN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 338
Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer who travels frequently?

A.    ISDN
B.    Satellite
C.    Cellular
D.    Line of site wireless

Answer: C

QUESTION 339
Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed?

A.    Cable
B.    Dial-Up
C.    ISDN
D.    WiMAX

Answer: A

QUESTION 340
For best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slots?

A.    PCIe x16
B.    AGP 4x
C.    PCI x2
D.    PCI

Answer: A

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-801 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.