Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (311-320)

QUESTION 311
A technician installs a biometric device using the manufacturer supplied driver. After confirming
the device functions properly, the technician performs Windows and antivirus updates. Which of the following would BEST explain why the biometric device no longer functions?

A.    The recently updated antivirus scanning software is interfering with the proper operations of the
biometric device.
B.    A virus that specifically targets retinal scanning software infected the PC because the user was
late applying new definitions.
C.    The recently installed Windows updates overwrote the manufacturer’s supplied biometric device driver.
D.    The biometric device needs to be recalibrated due to environmental conditions involved with the installation.

Answer: C

QUESTION 312
Which of the following describes the MAIN difference between a plenum rated cable versus a non- plenum rated cable?

A.    A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire
B.    The ability to be bent into tighter turning radiuses within conduit
C.    A reduced noise level when bundled in groups of 20 or more
D.    The ability to transmit data with fewer cross-talk interruptions

Answer: A

QUESTION 313
Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a network?

A.    Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections
B.    Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
C.    Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
D.    Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

Answer: D

QUESTION 314
Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a network?

A.    Transmits packets it receives to specific connections
B.    Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
C.    Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
D.    Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

Answer: A

QUESTION 315
A technician is repairing a printer in the payroll department that includes employees’ sensitive information. Which of the following should the technician do with the printed sensitive information documents that were used for testing?

A.    Keep printed items for future reference.
B.    Shred the printed documents.
C.    Leave the documents on the printer.
D.    Recycle all printed documents.

Answer: B

QUESTION 316
A technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. Which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the riser?

A.    Compressed air
B.    Vacuum cleaner
C.    Proper cable management
D.    ESD mat

Answer: D

QUESTION 317
Which of the following video types has a DB-15 connector?

A.    S-video
B.    DVI-A
C.    DVI-D
D.    VGA

Answer: D

QUESTION 318
Which of the following connectors is MOST commonly used for UTP cable?

A.    RJ-45
B.    RJ-11
C.    LC
D.    SC

Answer: A

QUESTION 319
A user is unsatisfied with the quality of the repair that another technician has completed on their PC. Which of the following should be done to help the user?

A.    Agree with the user’s complaints
B.    Clarify the user’s statements
C.    Minimize the user’s criticism
D.    Shadow the other technician on the next repair

Answer: B

QUESTION 320
Before beginning hardware repair work on a PC, which of the following is the FIRST step?

A.    Install an uninterruptible power supply (UPS).
B.    Disconnect power from the PC.
C.    Ensure all Windows updates have been installed.
D.    Degauss the monitor.

Answer: B

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-801 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.