Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (281-290)

QUESTION 281
Which of the following connectors is found on every desktop power supply?

A.    Berg
B.    SATA
C.    PCIe
D.    Molex

Answer: D

QUESTION 282
A customer asked the technician to upgrade the RAM in a laptop. Upon inspection of the RAM bay, the technician only found one RAM slot, however the laptop is specified to have two. Where would the other memory slot be typically located?

A.    Inside the display bezel
B.    Second hard drive bay
C.    Above the PC card slot
D.    Under the keyboard

Answer: D

QUESTION 283
A laptop is not charging the battery and occasionally shuts off even when the power cord is plugged in. This is a symptom of a bad:

A.    DC jack.
B.    hard drive.
C.    cooling system.
D.    battery.

Answer: A

QUESTION 284
Which of the following typically cannot be upgraded in a laptop?

A.    Video card
B.    Hard drive
C.    RAM
D.    Wireless card

Answer: A

QUESTION 285
A user calls the helpdesk because a solution that was previously suggested by another technician did not solve the user’s issue. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

A.    “Please hold while I transfer you to the previous technician, so a proper solution can be met.”
B.    “Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”
C.    “My supervisor is the appropriate person to speak with about your issue.”
D.    “Let me help you to resolve this issue, since that technician does not know how to fix it.”

Answer: B

QUESTION 286
A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down video clips from a website. The notice says “This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time”. The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the user?

A.    “If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read the
entire notice?”
B.    “Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit what
each user can download and watch.”
C.    “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear
once you select continue on the message.”
D.    “Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the videos from?”

Answer: C

QUESTION 287
Since calling in an issue two days ago, a user reports that they have not heard from a help desk technician. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

A.    Let the user know that there is no record of the initial call.
B.    Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.
C.    Let the user know that the technician will be out to resolve the problem tomorrow.
D.    Close the initial ticket that was issued and open a new help desk ticket for the user.

Answer: B

QUESTION 288
After responding immediately to a dispatch, a technician arrives to resolve the customer’s issue. The customer appears to be angry that they have waited so long for a response. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take?

A.    Inform the manager of the customer’s behavior and then focus on completing the task in an expedited
manner.
B.    Empathize with the customer’s urgency and inform them that the current service level agreement
allows for an eight hour response time.
C.    Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure,
document the situation and inform the manager.
D.    Contact dispatch immediately and request to speak to a manager to determine the breakdown in the
response time.

Answer: C

QUESTION 289
A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

A.    Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website
so the customer can find the proper resolution.
B.    Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician
to verify all the facts.
C.    Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive
amount of time.
D.    Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation
is necessary.

Answer: C

QUESTION 290
Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take to replace a network printer?

A.    Unplug the network printer then notify users.
B.    Notify all users before unplugging the printer.
C.    Save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files.
D.    Delete all print jobs before replacing the printer.

Answer: B

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-801 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.