Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (251-260)

QUESTION 251
A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Purchase a maintenance kit
B.    Use a different weighted paper
C.    Verify printer cables are connected
D.    Perform printer head cleaning

Answer: D

QUESTION 252
A technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Power cycle the printer
B.    Replace the ribbon
C.    Rewind the ribbon
D.    Replace the print head

Answer: B

QUESTION 253
A technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. Which of the following will be included in the maintenance kit?

A.    Pickup rollers
B.    Paper tray
C.    Toner
D.    Compressed air

Answer: A

QUESTION 254
A technician needs to replace a desktop computer’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Check for environmental concerns
B.    Review local regulations for disposal procedures
C.    Read MSDS documentation
D.    Remove watch and all jewelry

Answer: D

QUESTION 255
Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from a brown out?

A.    HVAC system
B.    Surge suppressor
C.    UPS
D.    Power strip

Answer: C

QUESTION 256
A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. Which of the following should the first technician do NEXT?

A.    Confront the technician stealing the laptop
B.    Preserve the laptop for evidence
C.    Report through proper channels
D.    Document the incident

Answer: C

QUESTION 257
A user needs a new gaming computer which can be both fast and quiet. Which of the following should MOST likely be installed to meet the user’s requirements?

A.    Liquid-based cooling system
B.    Passive cooling system
C.    Thermal paste
D.    Low RPM fans

Answer: A

QUESTION 258
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST on the laptop if the system’s battery is not being charged?

A.    CMOS battery
B.    DC-in jack
C.    AC-in jack
D.    Breaker for the wall jack

Answer: B

QUESTION 259
A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work?

A.    The keyboard data cable was not connected properly.
B.    The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop.
C.    The keyboard needs updated drivers.
D.    The keyboard is defective.

Answer: A

QUESTION 260
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop’s internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video issue?

A.    Update the video drivers
B.    Replace the speakers
C.    Check the speaker’s connection to the motherboard
D.    Verify that the speakers are compatible with the replacement motherboard

Answer: C

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-801 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.