Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (211-220)

QUESTION 211
A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST?

A.    Toner
B.    Transfer belt
C.    Rollers
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: C

QUESTION 212
Which of the following adapter cards allows I/O devices to be connected and transmits data using a POTS line?

A.    PCI tuner card
B.    PCI modem
C.    PCI SCSI
D.    PCI Ethernet

Answer: B

QUESTION 213
A user has forgotten their BIOS password on their computer. Which of the following would a technician use to allow the user access to their PC?

A.    Remove the BIOS chip on the PC
B.    Re-flash the BIOS
C.    Run password cracking software on the user’s PC
D.    Set the password clear jumper on the motherboard

Answer: D

QUESTION 214
A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devices?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 215
The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in:

A.    laser printers.
B.    thermal printers.
C.    impact printers.
D.    inkjet printers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 216
A technician servicing a user’s computer notices the user has a lot of desktop icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Report through proper channels
B.    Track the evidence
C.    Document all changes to the computer
D.    Preserve the data and device

Answer: A

QUESTION 217
Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    DHCP
C.    NAT
D.    DNS

Answer: B

QUESTION 218
A technician has just installed two memory modules on a motherboard that supports DDR3 RAM with the bus speed up to 1600 MHz. The specifications of memory are DDR3 1066 MHz for one module and DDR3 1333 MHz for another. On which of the following bus speeds will the system function?

A.    800 MHz
B.    1000 MHz
C.    1066 MHz
D.    1600 MHz

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

A.    21
B.    25
C.    110
D.    443

Answer: B

QUESTION 220
Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it?

A.    Wire encryption
B.    Disabling SSID
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: C

If you want to pass CompTIA 220-801 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.