This page was exported from Bring Success With Lead2pass Latest Exam Dumps [ http://www.220-801.net ] Export date:Wed May 18 18:48:12 2022 / +0000 GMT ___________________________________________________ Title: Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (11-20) --------------------------------------------------- Answer: DQUESTION 11 Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked? A.    21 B.    25 C.    110 D.    443 Answer: B QUESTION 12 When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used? A.    PC card B.    SODIMM C.    DIMM D.    PCMCIA Answer: B QUESTION 13 A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer's website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by: A.    a malfunctioning printer. B.    drivers designed for a different OS. C.    a bad printer cable. D.    32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system. Answer: B QUESTION 14 RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types? A.    Plenum B.    Fiber optic C.    Twisted pair D.    Coaxial Answer: D QUESTION 15 Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured? A.    CMOS B.    BIOS C.    MBR D.    HAL Answer: B QUESTION 16 Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly? A.    PCI Express video card B.    PCI Express fiber card C.    PCI Express sound card D.    PCI Express network card Answer: A QUESTION 17 A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power on? A.    ATX 4-pin B.    Molex C.    PCIe 6-pin D.    PCIe 8-pin Answer: A QUESTION 18 Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against crosstalk? A.    1 and 11 B.    2 and 10 C.    6 and 1 D.    6 and 11 Answer: A QUESTION 19 Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP addresses? A.    NAS B.    Firewall C.    Hub D.    Bridge Answer: B QUESTION 20 Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes? A.    Anti-static mat B.    HVAC system C.    Surge suppressor D.    Power strip Answer: C   …go to http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html to download the full version Q&As.   --------------------------------------------------- Images: --------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------- Post date: 2014-03-03 05:08:59 Post date GMT: 2014-03-03 05:08:59 Post modified date: 2014-05-20 08:37:48 Post modified date GMT: 2014-05-20 08:37:48 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Export of Post and Page as text file has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.gconverters.com