Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass CompTIA 220-801 Exam Questions (11-20)

Answer: DQUESTION 11
Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

A.    21
B.    25
C.    110
D.    443

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used?

A.    PC card
B.    SODIMM
C.    DIMM
D.    PCMCIA

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer’s website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by:

A.    a malfunctioning printer.
B.    drivers designed for a different OS.
C.    a bad printer cable.
D.    32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

A.    Plenum
B.    Fiber optic
C.    Twisted pair
D.    Coaxial

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

A.    CMOS
B.    BIOS
C.    MBR
D.    HAL

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?

A.    PCI Express video card
B.    PCI Express fiber card
C.    PCI Express sound card
D.    PCI Express network card

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power on?

A.    ATX 4-pin
B.    Molex
C.    PCIe 6-pin
D.    PCIe 8-pin

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against crosstalk?

A.    1 and 11
B.    2 and 10
C.    6 and 1
D.    6 and 11

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP addresses?

A.    NAS
B.    Firewall
C.    Hub
D.    Bridge

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes?

A.    Anti-static mat
B.    HVAC system
C.    Surge suppressor
D.    Power strip

Answer: C

 

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html to download the full version Q&As.

 

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.