Free Share Lead2pass Microsoft 70-459 Exam Dumps and Questions (1-10)

Are you interested in successfully completing the Microsoft 70-459 certification then start to earning the high salary ? Lead2pass has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams!

QUESTION 1
You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables.
You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view.
What should you do?

A.    Materialize the view.
B.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
C.    Define the view by using the CHECK option.
D.    Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180800.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 2
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application.
The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session.
Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    Common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    Temporary tables
C.    Table variables
D.    Temporary stored procedures

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx

QUESTION 3
You create a view by using the following code:

wps6505.tmp_thumb

Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results.
You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view.
You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results.
Which code segment should you run?

wpsB0B6.tmp_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173846.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187821.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb326754.aspx

QUESTION 4
You are creating a table named Orders.
You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table.
What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
E.    a CHECK constraint

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-server- constraints-and-dmltriggers/402
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx

QUESTION 5
You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database.
The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP).
You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary.
You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes.
What should you set from the index options?

A.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF
B.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON
C.    FILLFACTOR = 0
D.    FILLFACTOR = 80

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177459.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

QUESTION 6
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
You execute the following code:
You insert 3 million rows into Sales.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1.
What should you do?

wpsB4EB.tmp_thumb[2]

A.    Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/SID’,
B.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,
C.    Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,
D.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1,

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You run the following code:
You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

wps1469.tmp_thumb

A.    A user-defined data type
B.    A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
C.    A data manipulation language (DML) trigger
D.    An XML schema collection
E.    An XML index

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187856.aspx

QUESTION 8
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription.
You implement a database named Database1.
Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2.
You create a stored procedure named sp1.
Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2.
A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1.
You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2.
You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.
D.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

QUESTION 9
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
The strategy must meet the following business requirements:
– The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only.
– Failed authentication requests must be logged.
You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement.
The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged.
Which technologies should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area.

wps6A85.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps94B2.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175850.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb326598.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187634.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510667.aspx

QUESTION 10
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application.
You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
B.    One-way encryption
C.    Reversible encryption
D.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2329582/what-is-currently-the-most-secure-one-way- encryption-algorithm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179331.aspx

Lead2pass only provide up dated and latest Microsoft 70-459 exam preparation questions and 100% ensure it will make you succeed. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-459.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.