CompTIA A+ 220-801 Certification Exam Question (41-50)

QUESTION 41
Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?
A.Modem
B.Switch
C.Hub
D.Router
Answer: A

QUESTION 42
Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used?
A.Inkjet
B.Thermal
C.Laser
D.Impact
Answer: D

QUESTION 43
A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors?
A.Use different paper
B.Replace the fuser
C.Replace the duplexer
D.Calibrate the printer
Answer: D

QUESTION 44
ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers?
A.Tablet
B.Desktop
C.Server
D.Laptop
Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150 Mbps?
A.802.11a
B.802.11b
C.802.11g
D.802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION 46
A technician must trace a network cable from a user’s desk to the punch down block in the wiring closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice?
A.Cable tester
B.Multimeter
C.Loopback plug
D.Toner probe
Answer: D

QUESTION 47
A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media?
A.Cable TV coax
B.Fiber optic cable
C.Wireless adapter
D.Household telephone lines
Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum?
A.Laser
B.Impact
C.Inkjet
D.Thermal
Answer: A

QUESTION 49
A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this upgrade?
A.The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM positions.
B.The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.
C.The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.
D.The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.
Answer: B

QUESTION 50
A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the task?
A.The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.
B.The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers.
C.The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed.
D.The network cable must also be upgraded.
Answer: A

 

Click http://www.lead2pass.com/220-801.html see the full version.

try_now

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.