Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA Green IT FC0-GR1 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA Strata Green IT Exam: FC0-GR1 Exam
FC0-GR1 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: FC0-GR1
Exam Name: CompTIA Strata Green IT Exam
Q & A: 97 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
A small business currently has a server room with a large cooling system that is appropriate
for its size. The location of the server room is the top level of a building. The server room is
filled with incandescent lighting that needs to continuously stay on for security purposes.
Which of the following would be the MOST cost-effective way for the company to reduce the
server rooms energy footprint?
A. Replace all incandescent lighting with energy saving neon lighting.
B. Set an auto-shutoff policy for all the lights in the room to reduce energy consumption after
hours.
C. Replace all incandescent lighting with energy saving fluorescent lighting.
D. Consolidate server systems into a lower number of racks, centralizing airflow and cooling
in the room.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following methods effectively removes data from a hard drive prior to disposal?
(Select TWO).
A. Use the remove hardware OS feature
B. Formatting the hard drive
C. Physical destruction
D. Degauss the drive
E. Overwritingdata with 1s and 0s by utilizing software
Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following terms is used when printing data on both the front and the back of
paper?
A. Scaling
B. Copying
C. Duplex
D. Simplex
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following can conserve energy in a server room?
A. Sealing all potential cold air leaks
B. Installing additional cooling fans
C. Setting the temperature lower
D. Replacing the UPS with a generator
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
A user reports that their cell phone battery is dead and cannot hold a charge. Which of the
following should be done when disposing of the old battery?
A. Recycle the battery.
B. Store the battery.
C. Place battery in a sealed plastic bag.
D. Disassemble the battery.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following needs to be recycled due to dangerous amounts of gas contained
inside its
housing?
A. CRT
B. Toner
C. Surge suppressor
D. LCD
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following technologies allows a single piece of hardware to host multiple
operating
systems simultaneously?
A. Virtualization
B. SMTP servers
C. ThinNet clients
D. Terminal servers
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8
A company would like to dispose of old toner units. Which of the following would be the
MOST appropriate course of action to take?
A. Use an approved recycling program either through a vendor or local government agency.
B. Old toner disposal is the responsibility of the manufacturer. Call the appropriate number
at the respective company.
C. Toss the units into the trash. Toner cartridges are biodegradable.
D. Clean out the toner cartridges with warm water and place the clean units into the
recycling collection.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
A large company has over 500 computers that currently stay powered on indefinitely. None
of the systems are used after the company closes at 5 p.m. Which of the following would be
the MOST effective way for the company to save on electricity usage?
A. Set the computers for automatic log-off after one hour of inactivity.
B. Institute a policy of either shutdown or sleep mode an hour after close.
C. Turn on the Wake on LAN functionality for all computers.
D. Schedule all patching to be done during work hours.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10
A small business currently has four separate servers, three of which perform low-overhead
tasks with small memory footprints. How could the company BEST reduce power
consumption among these four servers, while not sacrificing functionality?
A. Enable each server’s Cool ‘n’ Quiet and/orSpeedStep functionality so that processing
power is conserved.
B. Enforce auto-shutdown routines on all four servers for after-hours power saving while the
office is closed..com
C. Consolidate the four servers onto the best two, combining them logically by tasks and
memory consumption.
D. Consolidate the four servers onto the most powerful machine using virtualization.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11
A company is currently using multiple, small laser jet printers at various locations in the
room.
Management would like to decrease the number of printers in use and save on paper.
Which of the following could be implemented to meet all of the managements needs?
A. Reduce the number of printers by half and then install duplexing units to save on toner
and paper costs.
B. Remove all current laser printers and install fewer centralized laser units that can handle
higher volume and have duplex printing.
C. Remove all current laser printers and replace them with centralized laser printers that
have fusers capable of double-sided printing.
D. Remove all current laser printers and install centralized ink jet units. Ink jet printers are all
duplex capable and the ink lasts longer.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following tasks could an employee complete remotely, when utilizing a remote
VPN connection?
A. Change theservers backup tapes.
B. Utilize the scan to email functionality on office printers.
C. Securely access files from an office server.
D. Fax from older-generation fax machines located in the office.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13
A large enterprise has 250 machines that utilize recent generation Transmeta processors.
Which of the following could the enterprise implement to reduce power consumption?
A. Cool n Quiet.com
B. LongRun
C. SpeedStep
D. Energy Star
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following is a restricted substance according to the RoHS directive?
A. Copper
B. Lead
C. Gold
D. Silicon
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following is a security concern that applies specifically to virtualized
environments?
A. A guest OS will be able to run code on the host system.
B. Hardware failure can occur on the virtualized system.
C. Distributed denial of service attacks can occur on the host system.
D. Driveencryption is disabled on the host system.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16
A company is considering purchasing a software package which will scan all of the
computers? Power settings and change the settings to maximize power saving. The
company has 1000 desktop computers. The software package has a one-time cost of
$40,000 and an annual maintenance fee of $9,000 which is waived for the first year. An
initial survey has determined that the power savings from deploying the new power settings
will amount to $300/year per computer.
Which of the following is the five-year ROI?
A. $1,400,000
B. $1,424,000
C. $1,460,000
D. $1,500,000b
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following is the MAIN goal of implementing a Green IT initiative?
A. Reduce thecompanys environmental impact
B. Reduce the cost of IT systems
C. Increase thecompanys carbon footprint
D. Increase cooling capacity
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
All of the following are dynamic frequency scaling technologies EXCEPT:
A. Wake on LAN.
B. LongRun.
C. PowerNow.
D. SpeedStep.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19
Which of the following technologies is used to deliver virtual applications?
A. SpeedStep
B. Streaming
C. InstallShield
D. Multi-threading
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20
All of the following are examples of virtualization EXCEPT:
A. cloud computing..com
B. direct attached storage.
C. SAN.
D. VLAN.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following is the Green Grid?
A. An organization that can calculate acompanys carbon footprint.
B. A non-profit organization aimed at increasing energy efficiency in the IT sector.
C. A high performance computer cluster used to calculate the greenhouse effect.
D. The set of non-toxic remains after recycled paper turns into recyclable paper pulp.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following is the MOST environmentally correct way to dispose of CRT
monitors?
A. Local trash bin
B. Store in a locked room
C. Localmonitor recycling company
D. Local multi-use recycling bin
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following describes a setting for an Intel processor that can greatly increase the
battery life of a laptop?
A. PowerNow
B. LongHaul
C. SpeedStep
D. LongRun
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following concerns should be addressed when implementing a virtualized and
centralized server environment?
A. Increased bandwidth use on the network
B. Increased disaster recovery complexity
C. Increased network traffic through a single node
D. Increased power consumption
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following can be used to centralize the user computing environment to reduce
power?
A. Multiport switch
B. Terminal services
C. Replace CAT5 with fiber
D. KVM
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26
Which of the following printer settings can be used to reduce paper usage?
A. Draft quality
B. Cover pages
C. Duplex printing
D. Color quality
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27
CPU power saving settings can be accessed within which of the following?
A. Desktop settings
B. System BIOS
C. Monitor settings
D. POS
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28
Which of the following methods consolidates computer footprints by running additional
operating systems, platforms or applications within a single CPU or machine?
A. Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (APCI)
B. Multi-core CPU
C. Virtualization
D. Over-clocking
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following network connections allows a remote worker to securely access
internal documents and applications?
A. SMTP
B. Virtualization software
C. FTP
D. VPN
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following items would effectively reduce workforce impact on the environment?
(Select TWO).
A. Using uninterruptible power supplies (UPSs)
B. Document shredding
C. Telecommuting
D. Car pooling
E. Using CRT monitors instead of thin clients
Answer: C,D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/fc0-gr1.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.