Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA FC0-U21 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA Strata Fundamentals of PC Technology Exam: FC0-U21 Exam
FC0-U21 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: FC0-U21
Exam Name: CompTIA Strata Fundamentals of PC Technology Exam
Q & A: 258 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is NOT a parallel port mode?
A. EPP/ECP
B. ECP
C. EPS
D. EPP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following expansion buses is used in Laptops?
A. PCI
B. PCMCIA
C. MCA
D. ISA
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following PC components has an air filter?
A. Processor
B. LAN Card
C. RAM
D. HDD
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following is the process of bypassing the CPU?
A. Caching
B. DMA
C. Spoofing
D. Spooling
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following components of a laptop is NOT upgradeable?
A. RAM
B. NIC
C. Hard disk
D. Motherboard
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following types of formatting can only be done by the manufacturer?
A. Quick formatting
B. High-level formatting
C. Low-level formatting
D. Initial-level formatting
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
What amount of data can a sector hold?
A. 1000 bytes
B. 512 bytes
C. 625 bytes
D. 1024 bytes
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following PC components has an air filter?
A. RAM
B. HDD
C. CD-ROM
D. CPU
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following is NOT an analog display standard?
A. VGA
B. DVI
C. CGA
D. SVGA
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10
What is the maximum data transfer rate supported by IEEE 1394b port?
A. 256 Kbps
B. 800 Mbps
C. 256 Mbps
D. 400 Mbps
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
How many keys does a computer keyboard have?
A. 85
B. 112
C. 104
D. 64
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following terms refers to printing on both sides of the paper?
A. Duplex printing
B. Simplex printing
C. Dual printing
D. Multiplex-printing
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13
Identify whether the statement given below is true of false.
“A Secure Digital (SD) card is slightly thicker than a MultiMedia Card (MMC).”
A. False
B. True
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following devices uses charge-coupled device (CCD)?
A. Touch screen
B. Printer
C. Touchpad
D. Image Scanner
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot?
A. MCA
B. EISA
C. PCI
D. USB
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16
How many colors you can have in a 24-bit color system?
A. 65,536
B. 24,000,000
C. 16,777,216
D. 36,733,216
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot?
A. EISA
B. AGP
C. PCIe
D. USB
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following ports uses a 9-pin interface?
A. USB
B. SCSI
C. 1394b
D. Serial
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19
Which of the following is known as Memory Controller Hub?
A. North bridge
B. South bridge
C. Address bus
D. CPU
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following is an interface that is used to connect a hard disk drive to a
computer?
A. MCA
B. IDE
C. PCI
D. AT
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following devices allows television signals to be received by a computer?
A. Sound card
B. Webcam
C. Tuner card
D. Video card
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following uses hard disk drive space to provide extra memory for a computer?
A. File system
B. RAM
C. Virtual memory
D. Cluster
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following is a pointing device offered in laptops?
A. Mouse
B. Cursor
C. Touch pad
D. Keyboard
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following key combinations is used to open the Start menu?
A. Ctrl+z
B. Ctrl+r
C. Ctrl+Alt+z
D. Ctrl+Esc
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following software is stored in a computer’s read-only memory (ROM) and
remains
stored in it regardless of whether it is on or off?
A. Shareware
B. Firmware
C. Freeware
D. Adware
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26
Which of the following ports uses a 6-pin interface?
A. 1394a
B. Parallel
C. Serial
D. 1394b
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27
Which of the following devices is incorporated into many devices ranging from PDAs to
mobile
phones?
A. Digital camera
B. Printer
C. Scanner
D. Bar code reader
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 28
Which of the following is a video capture device connected to a computer or computer
network?
A. Web camera
B. USB optical drive
C. Camcorder
D. Digital camera
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29
How many read/write heads does a hard disk drive have for each platter surface?
A. 16
B. 1
C. 4
D. 2
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following is not measured by the digital pocket multimeter?
A. Cable continuity
B. Bad sectors on hard disk
C. Power connectors’ voltage
D. Power supply voltage
Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/fc0-u21.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.