Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CompTIA A+ 220-802 Pracitce Tests

CompTIA A+ 220-802 Certification Exam: 220-802 Exam
220-802 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 220-802
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ 220-802 Certification Exam
Q & A: 425 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which of the following BIOS boot methods allows a system to boot from a remote server?
A. PXE
B. DVD
C. USB
D. SATA
Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following helps to prevent virus infections from USB flash drives?
A. Strong passwords
B. Password protected screen savers
C. Disabling the guest account
D. Disabling the autorun feature
Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets up port
forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of the following
should be the user’s NEXT step in resolving this issue?
A. Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.
B. Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.
C. Switch the Work PC network from “Work” to “Home”.
D. Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following security threats are MOST often delivered via email? (Select TWO).
A. Rootkits
B. Phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Social engineering
E. Spam
Answer: BE

QUESTION 6
The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of the following
utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?
A. Windows Updates
B. Task Scheduler
C. Event Viewer
D. Performance Monitor
Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which of the
following Control Panel options would correct this?
A. System
B. Display
C. User Accounts
D. Folder Options
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician
determines the firewall is blocking the traffic. Which of the following ports should be opened to
allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?
A. 53
B. 110
C. 443
D. 3389
Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC
has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to
troubleshoot this problem?
A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.
C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?
A. Dead pixels
B. Flickering image
C. No image on screen
D. Distorted image
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?
A. Security Center
B. Folder Options
C. Display
D. System
Answer: B

QUESTION 12
After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent
shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?
A. Power surges
B. Overheating
C. APIPA addressing
D. RF interference
Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and
some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be
slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do
NEXT?
A. Run CHKDSK
B. Manually erase all cookies
C. Go back to the latest restore point
D. Run defrag
Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP
address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when
given a name?
A. verify
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. nslookup
Answer: D

QUESTION 15
A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST
support a VoIP installation?
A. QoS
B. POTS
C. Wake-on-LAN
D. VPN
Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following
devices?
A. iCloud
B. Android Phone
C. iPhone
D. Windows Tablet
Answer: C

QUESTION 17
A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the
functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows
7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may
be responsible for this problem?
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention
Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/220-802.html to download the full version Q&As.

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.