Free Download HP HP0-P20 PDF Full Version Now

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-P20
Exam Name: HP-UX 11iv3 System Administration

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.

image
In the exhibit, why do you see an "x" for the users in the second field of the /etc/passwd file?

A.    Blank password is used.
B.    Shadow password is enabled.
C.    User is currently deactivated.
D.    Password has expired.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What are the main components of DNS? (Select three.)

A.    Name Servers
B.    Hierarchical Name Space
C.    Name Clients
D.    Resolvers
E.    ARPA Name Space
F.    Start of Authority (SOA)

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 3
Which command shows the general status of a Serviceguard cluster?

A.    cmclstat
B.    cmshowcluster
C.    cmviewcl
D.    cmviewconf
E.    cmgetconf

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which servers support HP-UX 11i v3? (Select two.)

A.    HP9000 PA-RISC servers
B.    HP ProLiant servers
C.    HP Integrity servers
D.    HP Integrity NonStop servers

Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
Which commands, run from the VM Host command line, can be used to turn on an Integrity Virtual Machine? (Select two.)

A.    hpvmrun -P vm1
B.    hpvmconsole -P vm1 start
C.    hpvmconsole -P vm1 -c pc -on
D.    hpvmmodify -P vm1 start
E.    hpvmconsole -P vm1 -init
F.    hpvmstart -P vm1

Answer: CF

QUESTION 6
What are advantages of the Online JFS file system? (Select two.)

A.    allows more files per file system
B.    supports 128-bit encryption of system files
C.    supports larger disk drives
D.    supports online defragmentation
E.    supports dynamic online resizing of the file system

Answer: DE

QUESTION 7
Which VxVM command should be used to examine the volume configuration?

A.    vgdisplay -v
B.    vxdisplay -v
C.    lvdisplay -vt
D.    vxprint -hvt

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which command is used to see the attached hardware using the new agile view addressing?

A.    ioscan -fnN
B.    ioscan -kfC
C.    scsimgr scan hardware
D.    hwinfo -v

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What can be determined using the which or whence command?

A.    current version and release of an executable
B.    compiler options used to create an executable
C.    absolute path for an executable
D.    pseudo terminal your session is currently logged on

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which log file do you review to determine if the kernel module was modified on the command line?

A.    /var/log/messages
B.    /var/adm/syslog/syslog.log
C.    /stand/vmunix.log
D.    /var/adm/kc.log

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which command is available to give you details about a command, including its options?

A.    what
B.    man
C.    read
D.    how

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which command is helpful to identify the size, owner, permissions and modification date of all files in a directory?

A.    ls -al
B.    ls -ul
C.    lsf
D.    ls -alx

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which statements are true about multi-threading? (Select two.)

A.    Multi-threaded processes are easier to program.
B.    Only multi-processor systems can run multi-threaded processes.
C.    Multi-threading only works for system processes, not for application processes.
D.    Multi-threaded processes may run faster on multi-core systems.
E.    A multi-threaded process can run on multiple CPU cores.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 14
In which shell variable is the exit code of a command stored?

A.    $$
B.    $?
C.    $!
D.    $#
E.    $*

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which configuration file is used to configure the IP address of a network interface?

A.    /etc/inetd.conf
B.    /etc/rc.config.d/netconf
C.    /etc/networking/interfaces
D.    /etc/hosts
E.    /etc/netconfig

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which vPar feature is available on HP-UX 11i v3?

A.    shared I/O
B.    CPU percentage granularity
C.    dynamic migration of memory
D.    dynamic migration of I/O cards

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which tasks does the shutdown command perform? (Select two.)

A.    sends a broadcast message to all users
B.    grants a 300 second grace period for users to log out
C.    kills all user logins
D.    quickly kills all processes
E.    unmounts only non-critical file systems

Answer: AC

If you want to pass HP HP0-P20 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-P20 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-P20.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.