Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE

Vendor: Alcatel-Lucent
Exam Code: 4A0-107
Exam Name: Alcatel-Lucent Quality of Service

QUESTION 1
A proper end-to-end QoS solution is becoming more of an issue even as more bandwidth is being made available to today’s bandwidth-intensive, interactive multimedia applications.
A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following are examples of metrics for QoS?

A.    delay, jitter, packet loss
B.    latency, FIFO, WRED
C.    signal degradation, attenuation, line loss
D.    SNR, radial CODEC inversion, latency
E.    Inverse Queue Depletion, delay, packet loss

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following are Ethernet SAP encapsulation types? Choose all that apply.

A.    Null
B.    Dot1Q
C.    Q-in-Q
D.    IPCP
E.    BCP-Null
F.    BCPdot1.q
G.    Frame Relay

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 4
Which of the following are not considered a differentiator/classifier of customer traffic at layer 2 or 3 of the OSI model? Choose all that apply.

A.    DSCP
B.    802.1p
C.    IP Precedence
D.    TCP/UDP Port numbers
E.    HTML version

Answer: DE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements are true regarding the DSCP bits? Choose three answers.

A.    The precedence level bits define 4 Assured Forwarding Classes
B.    The three least significant bits of the DSCP bits specify the drop probability
C.    The 8 bits of the TOS field are used for DSCP
D.    To convert DSCP to IP Precedence the three most significant bits are matched
E.    DSCP provides for 64 precedence levels with 3 drop probabilities

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 6
Pick from the following list the 3 major components of the QoS features on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.

A.    virtual inflow classification
B.    real-time QoS shaping
C.    traffic classification
D.    802.1q p-bit rate-limiting
E.    buffer memory management
F.    traffic scheduling

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 7
The IOM is responsible for which of the tasks listed below? Choose three answers.

A.    local processing of critical control plane functions
B.    IPSec VPN hardware accelerated encryption
C.    queuing, scheduling, and buffer management
D.    IP/MPLS/MAC forwarding lookup
E.    Layer 2 / Layer 3 encapsulation

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 8
Which of the following statement is true with regards to Q-in-Q on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?

A.    Q-in-Q defines a mechanism for encapsulating queued DSCP traffic at the provider edge
B.    Q-in-Q is a new protocol that supercedes 802.1p priority-bit mapping in a QoS-aware network
C.    The use of either the inner or outer 802.1p bits in the 802.1q frames for QoS classification can be configured on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR
D.    Q-in-Q is a protocol which re-encapsulates trunked p-bits in an outer label that is mapped into the EXP bits in an MPLS backbone
E.    none of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following are not categories of forwarding classes on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? Choose 3 answers.

A.    Real-time
B.    Assured
C.    Non-conforming
D.    High Priority
E.    Expedited

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 10
Which of the following are Trusted boundaries by default? Choose 2 answers.

A.    An IES SAP
B.    A VPLS SAP
C.    A network port
D.    A VPRN SAP
E.    An access port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
True of False. There is a default network policy applied to all router interfaces?

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following are characteristics of DSCP. Choose 3 answers?

A.    Part of the layer 3 header
B.    A 6-bit field of which the first 3 bits indicate the IP Precedence bits
C.    Specifies 8 different priorities
D.    Specifies 3 precedence levels
E.    Part of the layer 2 header
F.    Specifies 64 different per hop behaviors

Answer: ABF

QUESTION 13
Which of the following QoS policies does not have a default policy?

A.    scheduler policies
B.    service ingress
C.    service egress
D.    network queue
E.    network
F.    slope

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is not one of the ingress matching criteria for a network policy? Choose all that apply.

A.    TCP port numbers
B.    LSP EXP
C.    DSCP
D.    Source and destination IP addresses
E.    Dot1P priority

Answer: AD

QUESTION 15
On the Alcatel-Lucent 7×50 SR, on what port is classification performed?

A.    Access ports
B.    Network ports
C.    Access ports with q-in-q encapsulation
D.    Both access and network ports
E.    Neither access or network ports

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which of the following are possible criteria for classifying packets at the network port ingress on the Alcatel-Lucent 7×50 SR? Choose all that apply.

A.    The EXP bits in the MPLS header
B.    The packet source and destination IP addresses
C.    The packet DSCP bits
D.    The dot1p bits in the frame header
E.    The ID of the SDP transporting the packet

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 17
A partial SAP-ingress policy configuration is shown below. A udp video stream is sent to a PC with IP address 192.168.1.100. Given the SAP-ingress policy, to which Forwarding Class is the traffic matched?

A.    AF
B.    EF
C.    H2
D.    H1
E.    BE

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Fill in the blank. On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, sap-ingress policies can consist of up to ___ queues per forwarding class for multipoint traffic.

A.    64
B.    8
C.    3
D.    16
E.    1

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following statements are false regarding buffer pool allocation? Choose two.

A.    Each network egress port receives its own buffer pool
B.    Each SAP-egress port receives its own buffer pool
C.    All SAP-ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool
D.    All the network ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool
E.    Each network ingress ports on the same MDA receives its own buffer pool

Answer: CE

QUESTION 20
Fill in the blanks with the correct entity. To manage the shared buffer space at network ports, slope policies are applied on _____ for the ingress direction and on ____ or _____ for the egress direction.

A.    interfaces, ports, SAPs
B.    ports, ports, MDAs
C.    MDAs, MDAs, ports
D.    interfaces, interfaces, MDAs
E.    MDAs, ports, interfaces

Answer: C

If you want to pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/4A0-107.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.