CompTIA A+ 220-801 Certification Exam Question (21-30)

QUESTION 21
A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display?

A.    It has the slowest refresh rate.
B.    It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.
C.    It is the lowest resolution.
D.    It provides the best quality display.

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

A.    Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network
B.    Provides separate control and data connections between network resources
C.    Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources
D.    Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?

A.    The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.
B.    The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.
C.    The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.
D.    The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user’s discretion.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

A.    Firewall
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer’s properties?

A.    To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer
B.    To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer
C.    To add additional drivers for other operating systems
D.    To add additional drivers for different printing modes

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities?

A.    Pointer trails
B.    Magnifier
C.    Sticky keys
D.    Character map

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

A.    RJ-45
B.    RJ-11
C.    LC
D.    HDMI

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

A.    Coaxial
B.    Fiber
C.    Wireless B
D.    HSPA

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

A.    Blocks MAC address with security violations
B.    Translates IP addresses to names
C.    Encrypts data traffic on a network
D.    Assigns IP addresses on a network

Answer: D

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.