CompTIA A+ 220-801 Certification Exam Question (11-20)

QUESTION 11

Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?
A.    Dual layer DVDs
B.    SATA HDDs
C.    Flash drives
D.    Blu-ray discs
Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a long distance?
A.    HDMI
B.    DisplayPort
C.    VGA
D.    DVI
Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions?
A.    Delivering audio only
B.    Delivering audio & video
C.    Delivering video only
D.    Delivering an analog signal
Answer: C

QUESTION 14
An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?
A.    Class A
B.    Class B
C.    Class C
D.    Class D
Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical
throughput?
A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N
Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?
A.    25 and 53
B.    53 and 8080
C.    80 and 443
D.    110 and 53
Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?
A.    Inkjet
B.    Thermal
C.    Impact
D.    Laser
Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?
A.    802.11g
B.    802.11a
C.    Bluetooth
D.    Infrared
Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigation?
A.    Change control management
B.    Chain of custody
C.    Channel escalation
D.    MSDS documents
Answer: B

QUESTION 20
After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?
A.    Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits
B.    Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit
C.    Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit
D.    Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit
Answer: C

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.