2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed HP HP0-782 Dumps

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-782
Exam Name: NonStop Remote Database Facility (RDF)

QUESTION 1
If an application uses hard-coded system names in code and data, which action should be taken? Select TWO.

A.    Nothing as RDF will change the data in-flight.
B.    The application should be rewritten using open source.
C.    The database records should have the system name removed.
D.    The code should be changed to use shared run-time libraries (SRLs).
E.    The source code should be modified to use ASSIGNS and or DEFINES.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 2
After you had executed a planned switchover to an RDF backup site, and when your primary system has come back online, you would use the RDF INITIALIZE command to prepare a new RDF subsystem to replicate all audit generated on the backup system since the switchover back to the original primary system. Which command would you use?

A.    INITIALIZE RDF, INITTIME 09APR2004 10:05
B.    INITIALIZE RDF, TIMESTAMP 09APR2004 10:05
C.    INITIALIZE RDF, SYNCHDBTIME 09APR2004 10:05
D.    INITIALIZE RDF, BACKUPSYSTEM <backup-system-name>

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which commands guarantee that the backup system database is logically consistent? Select TWO.

A.    STOP TMF
B.    STOP RDF
C.    STOP UPDATE, <timestamp>
D.    STOP UPDATE

Answer: AC

QUESTION 4
When designing an application to be protected by RDF, what should be considered?

A.    changes to the application source code
B.    changes to the application object code
C.    changes to the operational procedures
D.    changes to the user interfaces

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Under which circumstance could a transaction that committed on the primary system be undone on the backup system during an RDF takeover operation?

A.    You have a MAT-only RDF environment; RDF got the commit on the backup system, but it did not receive all data audit associated with the transaction.
B.    You have a MAT and auxiliary audit RDF environment; RDF got the commit of an Enscribe create operation on the backup system, but it never received audit record for the create.
C.    You have a MAT and auxiliary audit RDF environment; RDF got the commit associated with an insert, but it never received the insert of the operation.
D.    You have a MAT and auxiliary audit RDF environment; RDF got the commit associated with a stop-updater audit record, but it never received the stop updater operation.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
RDF was started with UPDATE OFF. What is the potential consequence if the updaters are not started?

A.    The purger process will purge image trail files that are necessary for a TAKEOVER if the RETAINCOUNT is met.
B.    TMF may disable the beginning of new transactions on the primary system.
C.    It may become necessary to configure overflow space for the RDF image trails.
D.    If the image trail disks become full, RDF will shut down.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
In a triple contingency environment, the RDF COPYAUDIT command copies _______.

A.    the TMF audit trail files to the backup system
B.    image information from one backup system to the other backup system
C.    and updates the missing transactions to the second backup database
D.    the primary TMF audit settings to the backup TMF configuration

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
What is a result of issuing the STOP RDF command?

A.    Audit trail files on the primary system pinned by RDF stay pinned.
B.    The backup database is closed and left in a consistent state.
C.    The backup database is closed and left in an inconsistent state.
D.    Audit trail files on the primary system pinned by RDF are unpinned.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What are the ramifications of running RDF with UPDATE OFF?

A.    The receivers and purger run on the backup system.
B.    Only the purger runs on the backup system.
C.    TMF must be running on both primary and backup systems.
D.    No RDF components run on either primary or backup system.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What happens when the UPDATERRTDWARNING threshold is breached?

A.    An EMS event is generated on the RDF backup system.
B.    An EMS event will be generated only if an RDFCOM STATUS RTDWARNING command is executed.
C.    An EMS event will be generated only if an RDFCOM STATUS RTDWARNING or an RDFCOM STATUS RDF command is executed.
D.    An EMS event is generated on the RDF primary system.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which operations management application maintains a database of RDF status information?

A.    NonStop NET/MASTER (NNM) Management Services
B.    NonStop Open System Management (OSM)
C.    OpenView NonStop Server Management (OVNM)
D.    NonStop Availability Stats and Performance (ASAP)

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
The primary function of each exception file is to capture the _______.

A.    error exception events of the specified process
B.    aborted transactions during normal processing
C.    individual audit records undone during TAKEOVER processing
D.    individual audit records undone during Stop-Update-to-Time and TAKEOVER processing

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
When is it best to issue the STOP TMF command in order to STOP RDF?

A.    prior to initializing RDF with the INITTIME option
B.    prior to executing a planned switchover
C.    in order to STOP RDF abruptly
D.    It is always best to execute a STOP TMF command in order to STOP RDF.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
When the STOP UPDATE, TIMESTAMP command completes, how do you know that all the updaters have completed successfully?

A.    There are no entries in the RDF exceptions file.
B.    The updaters have all stopped.
C.    RDFCOM displays a message stating that "the operation has completed successfully."
D.    The EMS event log displays a shutdown complete message for each updater.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
After a planned switch and before switching back to the original primary node, you must _______.

A.    resynchronize the entire databases
B.    perform an online dump on the current primary system
C.    check the RTD times are virtually zero
D.    check that RDF updaters are running

Answer: C

If you want to pass HP HP0-782 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-782 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-782.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.